Remember to enter our competition to win a free iPod shuffle! http://t.co/jLK8k5Sv
1714 days ago
Want to score a brand new iPod Shuffle from Waverley Tennis? Follow this link http://t.co/jLK8k5Sv
1717 days ago
New Weekend season Summer 2012-13 http://t.co/11AipKui
1717 days ago

 S

2016 Tennis Victoria Metro Associations & Country Region Team Events 

ASSOCIATION & REGIONAL TEAMS CHALLENGE   27-28 February 2016

12/u, 14/u, 16/u & 18/u - 2 boys and 2 girls per age group per age group
Location: Warrnambool Lawn Tennis Club

 

WAYNE ARTHURS CUP     9-10 April 2016
10/u - 2 boys and 2 girls per team
Location: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

FRANK SEDGMAN CUP    30-31 July 2016
11/u - 2 boys and 2 girls per team
Location: Bendigo Tennis Association

ALICIA MOLIK CUP  10-11 December 2016

12/u - 2 boys and 2 girls per team

Location: Kooyong Lawn Tennis Club

 


 

Triarm Challenge - Waverley Tennis v Peninsula Tennis

Our annual Challenge against Peninsula was held on Sunday 8th December, 2013, with Waverley playing host at Doveton Tennis Club.  All Children each played a mixed doubles and a singles.

Waverley's team of 2 boys and 2 girls in 11 & Under, 12 & Under and 13 & Under were:

11s - Ethan Bedoya, Viktor Sirucek, Rebecca Thompson and Prisha Baliga

              Waverley 3 rubbers, Peninsula 3

12s - Andrew Ilett, Joel Goldie, Teodora Skilja and Chiara Antonacci

              Waverley 6 rubbers, Peninsula 0

13s - Hayden Frerker, Angus Roberts, Cassidy Denny and Jade Cunningham

              Waverley 4 rubbers, Peninsula 2

 

Final result - Waverley defeated Peninsula 13 rubbers to 5

That makes Waverley ahead on the Shield only so slightly with 5 wins to Peninsula 4 wins

                             WELL DONE TEAM - A GREAT EFFORT     

    More photos

                                 


  WAVERLEY TENNIS EMBARKS ON AN EXPERIENCE OF A LIFETIME

          Please contact Will Whitby - Email inalia2013@hotmail.com 

A group of 6 of our Waverley Tennis Junior Development Squad members will take off on Thursday 12 September returning on Monday 7 October 2013 for their "Trip of a Lifetime".  They will be  part of our trip to the United States to join The John Newcombe Tennis Ranch Program.  The group will be led by Will Whitby - Head Trainer at Waverley Junior Development Squads at East Burwood.
Where:  The camp is nestled in the hills of New Braunfels between San Antonio & Austin in Texas.  The ranch features 24 hard courts, 4 clay courts, state of the art weight training facility, camper style accommodation, soccer field, basketball court and swimming pool.  Accommodation en site about 10 metres from the courts.
Training:  6 hours training per day including gym and fitness on alternate days.  Half day training  on Saturday.  No training on Sunday.
Tournament:  all kids will play a corresponding tournament in the United States based on their standard.
Security:  Very high at the Academy where all kids are supervised 24 hours with night guards and security cameras everywhere.
Cost:  Approximately $5000/6000 which will cover travel costs plus accommodation, meals and tuition.  Tournament costs will be extra. 
Coaches:The coaches there are world class and so is the facility.  Hewitt, Tomic, Li Na, Byron Black and the Harrison boys have all trained at Newks.


     BRIGHT STARS OF THE FUTURE      
We are looking to identify our "Bright Stars of the Future".
Are you looking to take the next step in your tennis future?   Why not consider trying out for the Waverley Tennis Junior Development Squad.
This will supplement your existing private coaching program and allow you to hit regularly against players of similar standard and at the same time improve your fitness.
Waverley Tennis is looking to expand some of our squads - limited vacancies exist now in our Whites Lane Tennis Club squads which meet on Wednesday, Thursday and Friday nights.  Limited vacancies are also available at our other venue Doveton Tennis Club - this squad meets on Wednesday nights.
We are constantly looking at children who wish to try out for the squad.  Please contact Lyn Gillen (9802 1002) to discuss your child's situation. .

________________________________________
The Waverley Tennis Junior Development Squad is a series of progressive squads where a player can enter at the appropriate level and be guided through their development to ultimately become a more complete and successful tennis player.
Each of the squads caters for players at different stages of their tennis development. Squads run during each schoool team  


Aim:
To provide supplementary training to enhance the player's private coaching program, and enable the player to hit regularly against players of similar standard.
To provide a clear and co-ordinated pathway for junior players towards achieving their own optimal performance.

Goals:
Individual Player: Advancement through squad levels via participation in the intra squad challenge program. Participation in junior tournaments in metropolitan and country areas appropriate to the player's development level.

Association:
Provision of suitable players for participation in inter association challenge matches and tennis carnivals and Vic Junior Competition..
Interested in joining the Waverley Tennis Junior Development Squad contact Lyn Gillen on 9802 1002.

   

Inter-Regional/Association Challenge for 12s, 14s and 16s
Queen's Birthday weekend Challenge - Waverley Tennis was defeated in the final by North Eastern Juniors.  Check out the weekend on our Waverley Facebook page.

Alicia Molik Cup for 12 and unders
Waverley Tennis won the Alicia Molik Cup in a nail-biting final at Kooyong over the weekend Saturday 13 & Sunday 14 April, 2013.  Team members were Teodora Skilja, Lucia Placidi, Max Flaherty and Andrew Ilett.  Congratulations on a great team effort.  See separate article for photos etc.

Daphne Fancutt Shield - Saturday 12 January & Sunday 13 January 2013
Waverley Tennis team consisted of        18 & unders - Ryan Draffin & Jaide Collins
                                                                16 & unders - Nathan Ponton & Gabriela Sprague
                                                                16 & unders - Lachlan Bridgland & Priscilla Dawson
                                                                14 & unders - Nicholas Gourgoulis & Melanie Woodward
                                                                14 & unders - Joshua Hocking & Sophia Storch
The event was held at Doveton Tennis Club, Robinson Reserve Tennis Centre, Frawley Road, Doveton commencing with the Opening Ceremony at 8.00 am on Saturday.  Teams from Fancutt Junior Tennis Club (Queensland), Eastern Region Tennis, North Eastern Junior Tennis Association, North Suburban Junior Tennis Association, Peninsula Tennis and North Central Victoria.
Final Results were (1) Waverley Tennis - 6 matches 83 sets 522 games
                                    (2)  North Eastern Juniors - 5 matches 58 sets 417 games
                                     (3) Eastern Region Tennis - 4 matches 47 sets 374 games
                                     (4) Fancutt Junior Tennis Club (Queensland) - 3 matches 35 sets 332 games
                                     (5) Peninsula Tennis - 2 matches 37 sets 330 games
                                     (6) North Suburban Juniors - 1 match 37 sets 338 games
                                     (7) North Central Victoria - 0 matches 20 sets 264 games

Best Team Member Awards - Eastern Region Tennis - Chloe Nickel
                                                      Fancutt Junior Tennis Club - Issi Franks
                                                      North Central Victoria - Corey Nexhip
                                                      North Eastern Juniors - Lirim Mustafovski
                                                      North Suburban Juniors - Chelsea Castaldi
                                                      Peninsula Tennis - Rick Sakamoto
                                                      Waverley Tennis - Jaide Collins

Overall Excellence Award for the Carnival -  Nathan Ponton (Waverley Tennis) 
****To see some photos of the Carnival please look at Facebook Page called "Daphne Fancutt 2013" - enjoy.
                                                        
Wayne Arthurs Cup for 10 & Unders
Waverley Tennis entered a team in this Tennis Victoria competition which receives entries from Associations/Regions around Victoria (maximum of 16 teams).   Our team were Jason Ward, Brodie McGeachy, Charlie Hargreaves and Tamara Bajagic.  The event was held at Kooyong Tennis Club on Saturday 15 & Sunday 16 December 2012.
Results of Saturday's matches were -
Waverley defeated East Gippsland 6 sets 36 games to 0 sets 5 games
Waverley defeated Barwon 4 sets 34 games to 2 sets 26 games
Waverley defeated Peninsula 6 sets 36 games to 0 sets 8 games

Sunday - We advanced to the Semi-finals following our win in Group B matches on Saturday. Results of Sunday's matches were -
North Suburban Juniors defeated Waverley 5 sets 33 games to 1 set 12 games.  We then advanced to the playoff for 3rd or 4th position.  Results were
Waverley defeated Eastern Region 3 sets 26 games to 3 sets 21 games.   Great team effort from all our squad.

Waverley were also very privileged to win "The Jelly Bean Award" for having the most visits to the Sports Trainer..  After a rain delay of approximately 2 hours we managed to have 3 members of our team attend the medical room either before their match or receive on-court treatment within 20 minutes of the start of play.  The other team member sought attention later in the day.  Talk about the walking wounded but we soldiered on to take out 3rd position of 16 teams.     

Tri-Arm Challenge against Peninsula Tennis on Sunday 9 December 2012
Twelve of our Waverley Tennis Junior Development Squad members were chosen to play in our annual challenge match against Peninsula.  The team consisted of 2 players (boys and girls) in 11 & under, 12 & under & 13 & under age groups was played at Frankston Tennis Club, Frankston at 11 am.
Team was Aris Ilarde, Matthew Jaskiewicz, Lucia Placidi, Georgia Wyett (11 year olds).  Elvin Dolic, Adam Wong, Mia Vukicevic, Teodora Skilja, (12 year olds), Jake Basa, Owen Jackson, Estelle Lombard, Anita Nair (13 year olds).
The match was won by Peninsula Tennis - 11 rubbers 22 sets 159 games to Waverley Tennis 7 Rubbers 15 sets 132 games.  Well done Waverley players on a great effort - congratulations to Peninsula Tennis on today's win. 

That now makes the 8th year of the Tri-Arm Challenge with the result tied on 4 wins to each association.  Watch out Peninsula it is our turn next year.

A year in Waverley Tennis Junior Development
Ever wondered what happens in the quiet backwater of our Junior Development arena? Read on for a synopsis of 2007-2008 year.
The 12 months is a busy time for Squads and Tournaments.
In September we have our weekend Round Robin/Compass Draw tournament.
Then in November we have the Melbourne Cup Weekend tournament which is part of the Tennis Victoria Junior Development Series.
December saw our squad team of 10 and unders competed in Wayne Arthurs Cup. This is contested by 16 country regions and metropolitan associations.
January we had the Daphne Fancutt Shield challenge match for 10 Waverley players from 14s, 16s and 18s year olds against teams from Eastern Region, North Suburban, Peninsula, Country Victoria and Daphne Fancutt club in Queensland.
February saw a Talent ID day for squads.
March was a very busy month. First we had the annual Tri-Arm Squad Challenge for second tier 10 and 11 year olds against Peninsula. Then there was the Junior Championships over the Labour Day weekend, also part of the Tennis Victoria Junior Development Series. Following over Easter it was Waverley's turn to host the Pat Pearce Shield against Eastern Region, North Suburban and Tennis South Australia.
In April our team of squad 12 and unders represented us in the Alicia Molik Cup held at Kooyong.
June was also very busy. We started with another Squad Talent Id day. Then for the Queen's Birthday weekend we sent a team of squad children (14 children in 12, 14 and 16 year old age groups) to Bendigo to compete in the Metropolitan Association and inter-regional challenge. While the children were in Bendigo were conducting the Queen's Birthday Open Australian Ranking Tournament in which a some of our Juniors competed.
August - Four of our squad 11 and unders headed to Bendigo to compete in the Frank Sedgman Cup. August also sees another Talent ID day.
September - Two of our squad children have been selected to represent Victoria in Newcastle in the Bruce Cup. This is a national team of 12 - (6 boys 6 girls) of primary school children. This Cup has been in existence since 1938.
On top of all the above we have 8 squad teams and train approximately 120 children per week. Additionally we have to manage all the activity and attend meetings.

 

 

 

       

Bookmark SiteTell a FriendPrintBlogFacebookTwitterClubsFixturesClub ZoneLadders