Daphne Fancutt Shield


The Daphne Fancutt Shield is held every year for associations in Victoria and one from Queensland. It is played over one week end and provides players with the opportunity to represent their team in a team environment. The selection of athletes is based on merit within each association.
1991Queensland
BoysGrant HenricksDavid MiddletonRyan FrischkornCraig MengDavid Laverty
GirlsNatalie BarbyNadia JohnstonJane RichardsonAlissa DraganAngela Szymanowski
1992Queensland
BoysMark HandleyAndrew BehAnthony WollschlagerGerard RapkinsWilliam Shaw
GirlsKylie PrattAngela DoyleSadiar ThomasJoanne McWhinney 
1993Queensland
BoysMax CamillosCraig MengPaul HodgeAdam Carey
GirlsSonya ChandAngela DoyleMelissa ChawMegan Hiscox
1994Queensland
BoysAndrew BehJonathon LeijenDavid RoseMathew Koch
GirlsMinyon JonesCara BeschSharon-Maree BuntKylie Bond
1995Waverley Tennis
BoysGraeme PerryPatrick LouisJason RusecShane HoranDamien Seisun
GirlsAmy MacMillenLisa D'AmelioKim GardinerJacinta MitchardAthina Pirpiris
1996not held
1997Waverley Tennis
BoysGraeme PerryJason RusecTristan FreemanShane HoranDaniel Byrnes
GirlsLisa D'AmelioKim GardinerLeanne JenkinsLaura McNamaraMegan Allen
1998Waverley Tennis
BoysAdrian NeohGavin GoddardLuke McConnellShane HoranNathan Ray
GirlsKim GardinerBambi McCannLeanne JenkinsSharon ColledgeMegan Allen
1999Waverley Tennis
BoysTristan FreemanShane RayKerry GardinerShaun DohertyNicholas Camilleri
GirlsLaura McNamaraGorana MarjanacMeryl JohnstonJane WarneJessica Engels
2000Tasmania
BoysSven RichterAndrew RobertsJackson HillsJames BolzonelloRobert Hill
GirlsHolly StewartGillie BaileyBethany McFarlaneOlivia TroonAlicia Butterworth
2001Waverley Tennis
BoysReece JarvisNicholas CamilleriJoseph DalyJames LemkeYan Levinski
GirlsEmily ArnottBreanna LittleKristina KusturaJane O'MalleyStephanie Broad
2002Waverley Tennis
BoysSteven GiammarcoMatthew RaySebastian PostlethwaiteAndrew RundleDavid Wright
GirlsEmily ArnottKristina KusturaShelley JacobsonBojana SamardzicStephanie Broad
2003Tasmania
BoysJames BolzonelloRobert HillGlenn ThomasAlex GealeDominic Rossetto
GirlsEmma OakfordChloe TrippAshlea WelchHayley LewisAnna Wishink
2004North Suburban Juniors
BoysAdrian PhelanAnou BanavoungIan TerpilowskiAnton LukicKyle Caruana
GirlsFern SpeechleyGemma RyanJoanne KaratianaElysia StasiJessica Wilson
2005Fancutt JTC
BoysMyles BlakeWyn SanguanwantanaNathan WillisChris FieldHarry Lee
GirlsMillie WeeksRebecca LobbGeorgina ThomsonKatie LeeAmy Barton 
2006Waverley Tennis
BoysJamie WagstaffNic KalisperisKapi SivakumarRodney EresStephen McKenzie
GirlsRebecca VasJessica CossariStephanie FosterMontana GrenfellWensi Cai
2007Waverley Tennis
BoysSam DowlerAaron TranTrent CobbJason SzetoMatthew Nickels
GirlsDanijela VukasinovicStephanie SkarasRhiannon WattMonique StojanovicRenee Tsongas
2008Waverley Tennis
BoysAlex HoganTrent CobbJason SzetoJoshua TranMichael Ilett 
GirlsKate MarshallStephanie SkarasJasmina BehlicRenee TsongasLaura RabinovichMadeline Skaras
2009Waverley Tennis
BoysAaron TranJordan CowlingJoshua TranWilliam MaAdam TurlejskiAaron Addison
GirlsStephanie SkarasRenee TsongasElizabeth KalyvasLaura RabinovichJudy NguyenAlana Parnaby
2010Waverley Tennis
BoysAaron TranJoshua TranRobert HilbigWilliam MaLong Nguyen
GirlsNatalia DragojevicElizabeth KalyvasAmelia MillsJayde ViccarsNoelleda Ah San
2011Waverley Tennis
BoysBen JonesTaylor PetrucciChristopher WickentonRyan DraffinNathan Ponton
GirlsMadeline SkarasJayde ViccarsStacey PontonJaide CollinsAudrey Teo
2012Waverley Tennis
BoysBen JonesRyan DraffinNathan PontonLong NguyenOmar Fields
GirlsStacey PontonJayde ViccarsJaide CollinsMelanie WoodwardKelly Martin
2013Waverley Tennis
BoysRyan DraffinNathan PontonLachlan BridglandNicholas GourgoulisJoshua Hocking
GirlsJaide CollinsGabriela SpraguePriscilla DawsonMelanie WoodwardBelle Thompson
2014Fancutt JTC
BoysTom FancuttDan LeungKonrad RinkHonzi HarrisonAndy WattersonWill PedenOllie Borowdale
GirlsIsabella FranksKatia PedenMegan ParkerCarey CooperLiz HoodJosie DooleySally Clark
2015Waverley Tennis
BoysEddie BotaDarrin D'RozaPleurat QitakuPatrick BotaAlen LayMax Flaherty
GirlsMadeline KowalskiMelanie KempsonAkanksha PuliCassidy DennyLucia Placidi 
2016Waverley Tennis
BoysDarrin D'RozaJames Bruce-SmithLiam LouzadoJordan BatisAditya Ajit 
GirlsMadeline KowalskiLucia PlacidiJovana JovicIsabelle PapazyanJennifer McDonaldPrisha Baliga
2017Fancutt JTC
BoysRyan LeeWill PedenJosh EglesfieldWill JesserAlex RiceAngus Gentner
GirlsSophie ChristieConstance GentnerSophie VygraveRahni ParleStephanie Fancutt 
2018North Eastern Juniors
BoysNathan RobolusAndrew CaruanaJasper CollinsHarrison McGregorAlexander Scrutton
GirlsIvana SavicAbbey RumbleAbbey GoeldnerRuby ValentinoBridget Heczey
2019Waverley Tennis
BoysAndrew IlettViktor SirucekSam KimJoshua HuangMatthew Thach
GirlsChiara AntonacciPrisha BaligaJennifer McDonaldLeona DoanNithesa Selvaraj
2020Waverley Tennis
BoysMarko PavicicMineth NarwarathmanSam KimLuke CrippsAyan Keshwani
GirlsSienna OprayPrisha BaligaJennifer McDonaldLeona DoanEmma Frerker
2021Bayside Regional Tennis
BoysPatrick MonteiroChris AlevizosJulian BlaineyEagan LaiPatrick Flood
GirlsCharlotte McIntoshBianca BarbicRuby WardOlivia MoirSavannah James

Click on the year to open the content.

Waverley Best Player:  Mineth Nawarathna

Back:   Prisha Baliga   Sam Kim   Jennifer McDonald   Mineth Nawarathna   Marko Pavicic
            Luke Cripps   Ayan Keshwani
Front:   Van Placidi (Mgr)  Sienna Opray   Emma Frerker   Leona Doan


Overall Excellence Award for the Event was won by Marko Pavicic

Waverley Best Player Award:   Ayan Keshwani

Back:  Prisha Baliga    Viktor Sirucek    Chiara Antonacci    Jennifer McDonald    Andrew Ilett    Sam Kim  
Front:  Joshua Huang     Nithesa Selvaraj     Leona Doan    Matthew Thach

Waverley Best Player Joint Award:  Nithesa Selvaraj and Andrew Ilett

Waverley Best Player: Sam Kim

Overall Best Player for Event: Luka Vranesevic

Waverley Best Player: Cassidy Denny

Lucia Placidi  Prisha Baliga  Madeline Kowalski  Jennifer McDonald  Jovana Jovic   Darrin D'Roza   Jordan Batis   Aditya Ajit  Liam Louzado    James Bruce-Smith  
Absent: Isabelle Papazyan  

Overall Excellence Award for the Event:  Liam Louzado
Waverley Best Player:  Madeline Kowalski

Isabelle (retired after Day 1 [centre]) with Jovana (l) and Jennifer (r)

 

Madeline Kowalski with Best Waverley Player Award

 

Back:  Lyn Gillen (Mgr)   Darrin D'Roza   Pleurat Qitaku   Eddie Bota   Patrick Bota 
           Cassidy Denny   Melanie Kempson   Akanksha Puli   Daphne Fancutt
Front:  Alen Lay   Max Flaherty   Lucia Placidi   Madeline Kowalski    

Waverley Best Player: Akanksha Puli

Waverley Best Player: Klemens Haberberger

Players are pictured being presented with the shield by Daphne Fancutt
From left to right: Jaide Collins, Priscilla Dawson, Joshua Hocking, Gabriela Sprague, Lachlan Bridgland, Nicholas Gourgoulis, Nathan Ponton, Melanie Woodward, Ryan Draffin and Sophia Storch.


Overall Excellence Award for the Event:  Nathan Ponton


Waverley Tennis Best Player:  Jaide Collins

Back:  Omar Fields  Stuart Draffin (Team Mgr)  Long Nguyen  Ryan Draffin   Nathan Ponton   Stacey Ponton
Centre:  Melanie Woodward   Jayde Viccars   Jaide Collins
Front:   Kelly Martin   Ben Jones
              
Overall Excellence Award for the Event:  Ben Jones
Waverley Tennis Best Player:  Omar Fields 

Melanie, Jaide, Kelly and Stacey

Jaide Collins

Back:   Ben Jones   Christopher Wickenton   Ryan Draffin   Lyn Gillen (Mgr)   Madeline Skaras   Nathan Ponton
Front:   Taylor Petrucci   Jayde Viccars   Daphne Fancutt   Lucy Hopman   Stacey Ponton   
Absent:   Jaide Collins   Audrey Teo
 
              
Overall Excellence Award for the Event:  Ryan Draffin
Waverley Tennis Best Player:  Ben Jones 

Ryan Draffin

Back:  Joshua Tran   Natalia Dragojevic    Robert Hilbig    William Ma    Amelia Mills   Aaron Tran
Front:  Long Nguyen   Noelleda  Ah San    Jayde Viccars    Elizabeth Kalyvas
              
Overall Excellence Award for the Event:  Robert Hilbig
Waverley Tennis Best Player:  William Ma 

Back:  Stephanie Skaras   Alana Parnaby  Judy Nguyen  Jordan Cowling  Joshua Tran  William Ma  Lyn Gillen (Mgr)
Front: Laura Rabinovich   Elizabeth Kalyvas  Aaron Tran  Renee Tsongas  Aaron Addison
              
Overall Excellence Award for the Event: Renee Tsongas
Waverley Tennis Best Player: Laura Rabinovich 

Back:     Kate Marshall   Michael Ilett   Trent Cobb   Jason Szeto   Stephanie Skaras 
Front:     Alex Hogan   Laura Rabinovich   Renee Tsongas   Madeline Skaras   Joshua Tran
Absent Retired Injured:  Jasmina Behlic

Overall Excellence Award for the Event:   Stephanie Skaras
Waverley Best Player:  Trent Cobb

Back:   Stephanie Skaras   Renee Tsongas    Danijela Vukasinovic   Rhiannon Watt   Monique Stojanovic
            Aaron Tran   Sam Dowler   Trent Cobb  
Front:  Matthew Nickels    Jason Szeto

Best Waverley Player:    Jason Szeto

Stephanie Foster   Rebecca Vas   Jessica Cossari   Montana Grenfell   Wensi Cai
Kapi Sivakumar   Nic Kalisperis  Jamie Wagstaff    Stephen McKenzie   Rodney Eres

Waverley Best Player  - Stephanie Foster

Best Waverley Player:    Rebecca Vas (photo second from left in 2006 team.)