Pat Cash Cup


Originally called the Association/Regional Teams Challenge this event was renamed the Pat Cash Cup in 2017.

The Pat Cash Cup is a metropolitan and regional team event for 12 & Under, 14 & Under, 16 & Under and 18 & Under boys and girls from across Victoria. The competition is a round robin format with ties consisting of two boys singles, two girls singles, one boys doubles, one girls doubles and two mixed doubles rubbers in each age group.

 

Year Team
202012sLiam Kindler  Kalan Lai  Sophia Brooks-Gay  Alice Irvine
 14sLuke Cripps  Eagan Lai  Kayla Yip  Eliza Zacharchuk
 16sRhys Edwards  Shubh Purohit  Jennifer McDonald  Leona Doan
 18sMarko Pavicic  Benjamin Krnic  Prisha Baliga  Tallie Collins
201912sKristian Tesevic  Theo Edwards  Kate Smith  Christiana Masvosva
 14sRhys Edwards  Matthew Thach  Nithesa Selvaraj  Aarmaya Chandran
 16sViktor Sirucek  Sam Kim  Prisha Baliga  Jennifer McDonald
 18sDarcy Nicholls  Jordan Batis  Tallie Collins  Chiara Antonaccil
201712sMarko Pavicic  Timur-Kaan Guneysu  Aarmaya Chandran  Leona Doan
 14sViktor Sirucek  Nik Jovic  Jennifer McDonald  Eliza Doan
 16sElvin Dolic  James Rohan  Chiara Antonacci  Stacey Flaounas
 18sJames Bruce-Smith  Luka Vranesevic  Belle Thompson  Jovana Jovic
201612sDarcy Nicholls  Adam Vermeer  Jennifer McDonald  Celina Yang
 14sPeter Jovic  Nik Jovic  Chiara Antonacci  Tamara Bajagic
 16sLiam Louzado  Andrew Ilett  Jovana Jovic  Lucia Placidi
 18sDarrin D'Roza  James Kirkham  Gabriela Sprague  Belle Thompson
201212sKhai Shien Lim  Liam Lesson  Jovana Stanisic  Mia Vukicevic
 14sKlemens Haberberger  Nicholas Gourgoulis  Melanie Woodward  Belle Thompson
 16sRyan Draffin  Lachlan Bridgland  Priscilla Dawson  Emma Leech
201112sAlex Kriesh  Khai Shien Lim  Natasha Van Bemmel  Belle Thompson
 14sTodd Aleksic  Matthew Cook  Stephanie Cook  Abby Chapman
 16sAaron Addison  Ryan Draffin  Julia Stutsel  Emma Leech
201012sKlemens Haberberger  Todd Aleksic  Melanie Woodward  Kelly Martin
 14sNathan Ponton  Lachlan Bridgland  Daphne Mantzanidis  Jaide Collins
 16sAaron Addison  Ryan Draffin  Lilyana Dragojevic  Stacey Ponton
200912sTyson Wyett  Lachlan Bridgland  Cooper Wyett  Destanee Aiava  Kelly Martin  Emma Leech
 14sAaron Addison  Luke Bratchford  Alana Parnaby  Lauren Greaves
 16sLachlan Gillepsie  Matthew Kong  Renee Tsongas  Stacey Ponton
2006 Wensi Cai  Rhiannon Watt  Stephanie Skaras  Stephen McKenzie  Alex Ilia  Alex Hogan
  Jason Szeto  Monique Stojanovic  Bradley Martin  Lilyana Dragojevic  Belinda Woolcock
  Fedja Bilic  Madeline Skaras  James McCallum

Tennis Victoria’s Pat Cash Cup for 2022 was held at Wodonga on 26-27 February, where Waverley finished a creditable 3rd out of 10 teams. The competition was good and our team was amazing.

Loved the Waverley Tennis team spirit which all the parents/grandparents and team members displayed. Our Team Captains Rhys and Leona made sure that everyone was supported during their matches and no-one felt left out during the weekend. Well done everyone.

What a great team of helpers we had always helping me shift camp, pick up my lost property (thanks Sue - Emma’s grandmother) and sharing the duties without being asked. “Mister Magic” Jude had the show running like clockwork with his friendly manner and enthusiasm. The Saturday night dinner which started out with 30 then 31, 33, 35 & 37 (no more could be accommodated at this point) and 2 that were not able to fit in at the last minute sorry) meant we had a Private Room - “very special”. Great venue, good food and more appropriately good company and a chance for the parents and kids to chat.

You guys have already picked next year’s team. I understand you all put your hands up for another try to win the event - wherever that might be!!!

2022 Pat Cash Cup team

2020 Pat Cash Cup Winners

  • Back row:  Prisha Baliga  Tallie Collins  Rhys Edwards  Marko Pavicic
  • Centre:  Shubh Purohit  Liam Kindler  Jennifer McDonald  Benjamin Krnic  Eagan Lai   Leona Doan  Luke Cripps
  • Front:  Kalan Lai  Kayla Yip  Sophia Brooks-Gay  Eliza Zacharchuk  Alice Irvine

2019 Pat Cash Cup WinnersBack:  Jordan Batis  Sam Kim  Viktor Sirucek  Darcy Nicholls  Tallie Collins  Jennifer McDonald  Rhys Edwards  Matthew Thach

Front:  Christiana Mosvosva  Nithesa Selvaraj  Theo Edwards  Kristian Tesevic  Kate Smith  Aarmaya Chandran

Absent:  Prisha Baliga  Chiara Anonacci

2018  Pat Cash Cup Runners-Up

Back row:  Lyn Gillen (Team Manager)  Chiara Antonacci  Emma Frerker  Julia Kendall  Hayden Frerker  Tallie Collins  Luka Vranesevic  Marko Pavicic  Cameron Linn  Neel Mohan  Dale Collins (Team Manager)

Front:  Cassidy Denny  Belle Thompson  Isabella Davison  Viktor Sirucek  Seth Monahan  Samuel Johnston  Christiana Masvosva

2017 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back:  Lyn Gillen (Team Manager)  James Bruce-Smith  Luka Vranesevic  Elvin Dolic  Stacey Flaounas  James Rohan  Jennifer McDonald  Belle Thompson  Chiara Antonacci  Jovana Jovic

Front:  Timur-Kaan Guneysu  Nik Jovic  Viktor Sirucek  Marko Pavicic  Aarmaya Chandran  Eliza Doan  Leona Doan

Mascot:  Luka Jovic

2016 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back:  Darrin D’Roza  Liam Louzado  Chiara Antonacci  Jennifer McDonald  Andrew Ilett  Peter Jovic  Adam Vermeer  Darcy Nicholls  Celina Yang

Front:  Belle Thompson  Jovana Jovic  Nik Jovic  Gabriela Sprague  Tamara Bajagic  James Kirkham  Lucia Placidi

2012 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back:  Priscilla Dawson  Lachlan Bridgland  Melanie Woodward  Emma Leech  Klemens Haberberger  Ryan Draffin  Karen Butler (Team Manager)

Front:  Jovana Stanisic  Mia Vukicevic  Khai Shien Lim  Nicholas Gourgoulis  Liam Lesson  Belle Thompson

2011 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back Row:  Karen Butler (Team Manager)  Aaron Addison  Ryan Draffin  Julia Stutsel  Stephanie Cook  Emma Leech  Abby Chapman

Centre:  Todd Aleksic  Matthew Cook  Natasha Van Bemmel  Belle Thompson

Front:  Khai Sien Lim  Alex Khreish

2010 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back:  Nathan Ponton  Lilyana Dragohevic  Aaron Addison  Ryan Draffin  Lachlan Bridgland  Jaide Collins  Karen Butler (Manager)

Centre:  Tracey Ponton  Klemens Haberberger  Melanie Woodward  Todd Aleksic

Front:  Daphne Mantzanidis  Kelly Martin

2009 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back:  Lauren Greaves  Karen Butler (Team Manager)  Alana Parnarby  Aaron Addison  Luke Bratchford  Matthew Kong  Lachlan Gillepsie  Renee Tsongas  Jason Simmonds (Tennis Vic)

Front:  Kelly Martin  Destanee Aiava  Tyson Wyett  Lachlan Bridgman  Cooper Wyett  Emma Leech  Stacey Ponton

2006 Pat Cash Cup Winners

Back:  Wensi Cai  Rhiannon Watt  Stephanie Skaras  Stephen MacKenzie  Alex Ilia  Alex Hogan  Jason Szeto  Monique Stojanovic  Karen Butler (Team Manager)  Elizabeth Peers (Tennis Victoria)

Centre:  Bradley Martin

Front:  Lilyana Dragojevic  Belinda Woolcock  Fedja Bilic  Madeline Skaras  James McCallum